Plan Changes Update

We've made adjustments to our monthly plans and international rates. Please read below to see how you are affected.

June 20, 2018
Buy three or more months $23 plan in one transaction and get 3GB data instead of 1GB.
Offer applicable for New & existing customers
Senegal (Tigo) removed from $59 plan unlimited countries list.

May 16,2018
$39 Plan New offer applicable from today onwards new activation & recharge.
5GB at up to 4G LTE
$15 Bonus Credit
Unlimited talk & text to 75+ countries.

$19,$23,$29,$35,$45 & $50 plan offer unlimited calls to 75+ countries applicable from today onwards new activation & recharge.

$19, $23,$35, $45 & $50 Plans Unlimited calling countries list
American Samoa
Andorra
Argentina
Australia (M)
Austria (M)
Afghanistan (Afghan Wireless) Except $19 Plan
Belgium (M)
Bermuda (M)
Brazil (M)
Brunei
Bulgaria (M)
Canada (M)
Chile (M) No Rural
China (M)
Colombia (M) No Rural
Costa Rica
Croatia (M)
Cyprus (M)
Czech Republic (M)
Denmark (M)
Dominican Republic
Estonia
Finland (M)
France (M) No globster
Germany (M)
Gibraltar
Greece (M)
Guadeloupe
Guam (M)
Hong Kong (M)
Hungary (M)
Iceland (M)
India (M)
Indonesia (M)
Ireland (M)
Israel (M)No PSE
Italy (M)
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait (M)
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau (M)
Malaysia (M)
Malta (M)
Martinique (M)
Mexico (M)
Mongolia (M)
Morocco
Namibia
Netherlands
New Zealand (M)
Norway (M)
Panama
Paraguay (M)
Peru (M) No Rural
Poland (M)
Portugal (M)
Romania (M)
Russia
San Marino
Singapore (M)
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea (M)
Spain (M)
Swaziland
Sweden (M)
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand (M)
Turkey
Ukraine (Kyivstar)
United Kingdom (M) No Rural
Uruguay
Venezuela
$29 & $39 plans Unlimited calling countries List
American Samoa
Andorra
Argentina
Australia (M)
Austria (M)
Afghanistan (Afghan Wireless)
Belgium (M)
Bermuda (M)
Brazil (M)
Brunei
Bulgaria (M)
Canada (M)
Chile (M) No Rural
China (M)
Colombia (M) No Rural
Costa Rica
Croatia (M)
Cyprus (M)
Czech Republic (M)
Denmark (M)
Dominican Republic
Estonia
Finland (M)
France (M) No globster
Germany (M)
Gibraltar
Greece (M)
Guadeloupe
Guam (M)
Hong Kong (M)
Hungary (M)
Iceland (M)
India (M)
Indonesia (M)
Ireland (M)
Israel (M)*No PSE
Italy (M)
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait (M)
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau (M)
Malaysia (M)
Malta (M)
Martinique (M)
Mexico (M)
Mongolia (M)
Morocco
NIGERIA
Namibia
Netherlands(M)
New Zealand (M)
Norway (M)
Panama
Paraguay (M)
Peru (M) No Rural
Poland (M)
Portugal (M)
Romania (M)
Russia
San Marino
Singapore (M)
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea (M)
Spain (M)
Swaziland
Sweden (M)
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand (M)
Turkey
Ukraine (Kyivstar)
United Kingdom (M) No Rural
Uruguay
Venezuela
$19 Plan Only
500 Free mins
Afghanistan (Afghan Wireless)

$29 Plan Only
100 Free mins
Nigeria (M)
150 mins
Mali (Malitel/Sotelma )
Somalia*(national Link)
Nepal (M)
Pakistan (M)

1000 FREE Minutes
Cambodia
Liechtenstein (M)
Monaco
vietnam

1100 Free mins
Bangladesh(M)

May 15,2018
Unlimited calls to Pakistan Telenor carrier has been removed from all plans effective from 05/16/2018.


March 20, 2018
Country Afghanistan - Afghan Wireless carrier offer
$19 plan inclusive 500 mins only.
$23, $29, $35, $45 and $50 plans inclusive unlimited minutes.
Prefix: +9370 and +9371 are AWCC codes.

February 1, 2018
$19 plan offer 500 MB data only at up to 4G LTE, only applicable to new activation and recharge from February 1, 2018.

November 17, 2017
Unlimited calls to Senegal (Tigo), Pakistan (Telenor) from $23, $29, $35 & $45 offer applicable for existing customers & new customers.
$50 plan offer available only for new customers & new recharges

October 30, 2017
$29 plan offer unlimited data with 4GB at up to 4G LTE.

October 20, 2017
We added unlimited international talk and text for 60+ countries in $50 plan

October 3, 2017
Unlimited calls to Morocco (Maroc telecom) removed from $39 & $59 plans.

September 20, 2017
$39, $49 and $59 plans removed from www.lycamobile.us website.

September 13, 2017
$35 plan offers unlimited 6GB data at up to 4G LTE

August 23,2017
$35 plan offers Unlimited data with 5GB at up to 4G LTE
$45 plan offers Unlimited data with 7GB at up to 4G LTE
$55 plan gives you 4 months for the price of 3, applicable to both new & existing customers

August 21,2017
20% off has been removed for $19 plan, applicable for new customers

August 14,2017
Lycamobile launches in South Africa & Ukraine
Ukraine: Unlimited free callsl to all Lycamobile numbers in Ukraine from all Plans.
South Africa : Unlimited Free call to all Lyca mobile number in South Africa from all plans .

July 21,2017
Unlimited calls to Ukraine Kyivstar from $19, $23, $29, $35, $39, $45, $49 and $59 plans,
Ukraine Kyivstar call rates changed to 0.03 cents for $55 plans

July 4, 2017
Ukraine Kyivstar call rates changed to 0.03 cents from $55 plan.

June 21, 2017
Effective from June 21, 2017, following 60+ unlimited countries added in $35 and $45 unlimited plans (including $45 family plan).

Landline only
Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Switzerland
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Germany
Dominican Republic
Estonia
Finland
France
Guadeloupe
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Iceland
Italy
Japan
Kazakhstan
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Latvia
Malta
Martinique
Morocco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Panama
Peru
Portugal
Paraguay
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Taiwan
United Kingdom
Venezuela
Landline & Mobile
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Spain
Guam
Hong Kong
India
Israel
Korea South
Macao
Mexico
Malaysia
Norway
Poland
Singapore
Sweden
Thailand

June 12, 2017
We are delighted to announce a new offer: $55 plan will now offer Unlimited DATA 4G LTE* effective from June 12, 2017
*If congested, top 3% of data users (>32GB/mo.) may notice reduced speeds due to prioritization. Tethering (hotspot) is not permitted.

June 9, 2017
We are delighted to announce a new offer that is effective from June 9, 2017 for new activation and renewal.
$35 Plan with unlimited data with 4GB, up to 4G LTE*

June 8, 2017
Family plan launched on website.

May/26/2017

Dear Customers,

Lycamobile’s parent carrier T-Mobile® is currently in the process of upgrading their 4G LTE coverage within several major metro areas/cities. As a result, this upgrade will improve Lycamobile’s data speeds and voice experience for customers who use a 4G LTE capable device.

However, some customers without a 4G LTE capable device will have to upgrade their device in order to use our services.

Below are the Cities that will be upgraded on June 27th 2017:
Austin : Waco, TX
Austin: Hillsboro, TX
Birmingham: Florence-Muscle Shoals, Tuscaloosa, AL
Philadelphia: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, Dover, DE
Philadelphia: Sussex, DE" County
Central PA: East Stroudsburg, Lancaster, Reading, Scranton--Wilkes-Barre--Hazleton, PA
New England: Manchester-Nashua, NH, Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
New England: Boston, Cambridge-Newton-Framingham), MA, Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH
New York
New Jersey
Long Island
Cincinnati
Indianapolis: Elkhart-Goshen, IN

In the meantime, Lycamobile will be sending text messages to those affected. Additionally customers are also encouraged to visit their local Lycamobile retailer to purchase a 4G LTE enabled device.

New website has been launched on 05/24/2017

Russia Prefix rate changes effective from 05/08/2017

Prefix 7840 is moved to "RUS_Federation:SPL"  . Our Cost is ~17 Euro Cents.

No sales tax charged from 05/04/2017

Effective 05/04/2017, we have temporarily stopped charging sales tax for all online, IVR, CBOS transaction.
Instead, there will be 5% Regulatory recovery fee on all online, IVR, CBOS transactions. (5% is common for all customers).

Please find below new updates

04/26/2017.
  1. We have enabled family plan on 04/20/2017
  2. Unlimited calls to Morocco, “Maroc telecom” from $39 and $59 plans (Maroc telecom is a mobile carrier)
  3. PAYG :10 cents

Effective 04/26/2017, sales tax will be applied based on the state for all online & IVR transactions. A customer who recharges can see the tax amount when they enter the mobile number & select a plan/recharge amount. New SIM order customers can also see the tax amount on the screen.

If you are auto renewing and wanted to know the tax amount, agents can follow the instructions -

  1. Go to quick recharge and select auto renewal plan. There, an agent can see the total amount including tax.
  2. Then, just minus 10% on the auto renewal discount from the plan value that will give the total amount of auto renewal. (agents can check this after we enable tax in Live only)
  3. The keep tax is configured 9% in the backend

  4. Customer has an auto renewal with $29 plan, (plan price $29+ tax$2.32=total $31.32- auto renewal discount10% $2.9=$28.42)
    Note: Tax is going to be applied as follow.
    New SIM + Plan: Tax will be applied based on shipping address.
    Existing customer: Tax will be applied based on below priority.

Note: Tax is going to be applied as follow.

New SIM + Plan: Tax will be applied based on shipping address.

Existing customer: Tax will be applied based on below priority.

  1. Area code
  2. Billing address

Please find below Nepal mins offer change which is applicable from 04//05/2017.

Plans Applicable for all Nepal Operators
$29 150 mins
$39 120 mins
$59 240 mins

Please be informed about below changes effective from 03/30/2017.

  1. Auto renewal customer will get 10% discount valid from 03/30/2017
  2. Nepal Ncell will be removed from all the plan from 04/01/2017.

Nepal NCell international call rate change

- 15/03/2017 12:00am EST

Nepal Ncell tariff changed to $0.06 per min for all the tariff plan customers

Please be informed about Pakistan offer changes

- 20/02/2017 12:00am EST

Pakistan Telenor Pakistan other network Nationwide Talk text DATA
$29 1000 150 min UL UL 1GB@4GLTE
$39 UL 500 min UL UL 1GB@4GLTE
$59 UL 600 min UL UL 3GB@4GLTE

Please be informed about our plans & commission changes

- 12/01/2016 12:00am EST

$19 plan 60+ countries with 100MB up to 4G LTE
$23 plan 60+ countries with 1GB up to 4G LTE

Countries list
Andorra Latvia
Argentina Lithuania
Australia Luxembourg
Austria (M) Macau (M)
Belgium (M) Malaysia (M)
Brazil (M) Malta
Bulgaria (M) Martinique
Canada (M) Mexico (M)
Chile* (M) Morocco
China (M) Netherlands
Colombia (M) New Zealand
Costa Rica Norway (M)
Croatia Panama
Cyprus Paraguay
Czech Republic (M) Peru*
Denmark (M) Poland (M)
Dominican Republic Portugal
Estonia Romania
Finland Russia
France San Marino
Germany Singapore (M)
Greece Slovakia Republic
Guadeloupe Slovenia
Guam (M) South Africa (M)
Hong Kong Spain (M)
Iceland Sweden (M)
India (M) Switzerland
Ireland Taiwan
Israel (M) Thailand (M)
Italy United Kingdom
Japan Venezuela
Kazakhstan

Please be informed about new South Sudan rates!

- 22/01/2016 12:00am EST

South Sudan
South Sudan Mobile 0.24
South Sudan Fix 0.24

Please be informed the following changes will be effective from today only for new activation/port-in.

- 20/12/2016 12:00am EST

$35 plan
1st activation 4GB up to 4GLTE
From 2nd renewal onwards 2GB up to 4GLTE
Unlimited calls to India (it’s applicable for both new & existing customers)

$45 plan
1st activation 10GB up to 4GLTE
From 2nd renewal onwards 5GB up to 4GLTE
Offer only available for new activation and valid until January 31, 2017
Note: Promotional data will be added within 24 hours of activation.

Latvia Riga Prefixes will be changes as follows from

- 12/01/2016 12:00am EST

Latvia
Latvia - Proper Special 0.18 / min
Prefix
3716468
3716468

The following prefixes will be categorised as special Latvia Riga Special (landline) on

- 11/17/2016 12:00am EST

PrefixName PrefixCode
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716130
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716200
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716210
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716220
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716230
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716260
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716280
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716290
LVA_Riga:SPL 37163
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716303
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716309
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716311
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716313
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716321
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716328
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716331
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716339
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716341
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716347
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716350
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716358
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716361
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716365
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716371
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716377
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716379
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716381
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716389
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716391
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716394
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716399
LVA_Riga:SPL 37165
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716501
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716509
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716511
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716518
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716521
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716528
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716531
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716539
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716541
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716545
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716548
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716550
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716558
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716561
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716563
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716567
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716569
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716571
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716577
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716579
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716580
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716581
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716588
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716590
LVA_Riga:SPL 37166
LVA_Riga:SPL 371660
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716606
LVA_Riga:SPL 371661
LVA_Riga:SPL 371662
LVA_Riga:SPL 371663
LVA_Riga:SPL 371664
LVA_Riga:SPL 371665
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716666
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716677
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716688
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716689
LVA_Riga:SPL 371669
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167
LVA_Riga:SPL 371670
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716715
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716716
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716719
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716723
LVA_Riga:SPL 371673
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716748
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716749
LVA_Riga:SPL 371675
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716763
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716764
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716765
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167660
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167661
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167662
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167663
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167664
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167665
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167666
LVA_Riga:SPL 37167669
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716769
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716771
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716772
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716778
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716779
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716785
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716787
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716788
LVA_Riga:SPL 371679
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716820
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716830
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716838
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716840
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716860
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716861
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716868
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716880
LVA_Riga:SPL 3716889
LVA_Riga:SPL 3717

$49 plan promo credit ($30) will be reduced to $25, effective from

- 11/23/2016 12:00am EST

Morocco INWI offer will be removed from

- 11/15/2016 12:00am EST

Unlimited calls to Morocco Landline & Mobile (INWI carrier only)

- 10/31/2016 12:00am EST

Only available with $39 & $59 plans

New PAYG Rate to Morocco INWI carrier
Landline: 1c
Mobile :29c
Mobile (INWI):9c

Unlimited calls to Morocco Landline & Mobile (INWI carrier only)

- 10/18/2016 12:00am EST

Morocco Wana has been renamed as INWI -Only available with $39 & $59 plans

New PAYG Rate to Morocco INWI carrier
Landline: 15c
Mobile: 15c

Unlimited calls to Nepal Landline & Mobile (Ncell Carrier only) : Except $49 & $55plans

- 10/17/2016 12:00am EST

New PAYG Rate to Nepal Ncell carrier
Landline: 3c
Mobile: 3c

Unlimited calls to Morocco Wana Landline & Mobile: Only for $39 & $59 plans

- 10/17/2016 12:00am EST

Morocco Wana has been renamed as INWI -Only available with $39 & $59 plans

New PAYG Rate to Morocco Wana
Landline: 15c
Mobile: 15c

Promotion offer valid until 30th of November 2016.

Plan changes

- 9/22/2016 12:00am EST

$19 Plan, 30 countries

$19 plan, 30 countries
Argentina Denmark Ireland Norway Slovenia
Australia France Israel Peru* Spain
Austria Germany Italy Portugal Sweden
Panama Gaudeloupe Luxembourg Romania Thailand (M)
Canada (M) Hong Kong (M) Mexico (M) Singapore (M) United Kingdom
China (M) Hungary Netherlands Slovakia Republic Venezuela

$49 Plan (Only the following countries & other countries which are not in the list has to be removed)

This plan includes 1GB Data @ 4G LTE speed
Now, Calling Credit has been increased to $30 which was previously only $12.50

$49 plan
Argentina Denmark Ireland Norway Slovenia
Australia France Israel Peru* Spain
Austria Germany Italy Portugal Sweden
Panama Gaudeloupe Luxembourg Romania Thailand (M)
Canada (M) Hong Kong (M) Mexico (M) Singapore (M) United Kingdom
China (M) Hungary Netherlands Slovakia Republic Venezuela

$45 Plan

  • • This plan mainly complies to those who prefer more data. This plan gives 5GB @ 4G LTE
  • • Also number of countries has been increased to 30+ Countries.

$19 Plan countries include in $23, 29, $35, 39, $45,$49 and 59 plans

Withdrawal promotion

  • • Nigeria gets 100 minutes in both $29 & $39 plans
  • • Comes with 180 minutes talktime in $59 plan
  • • Nigeria mobile calls can be made for as low as 10/min.

New mobile number change feature

- 8/12/2016 12:00am EST

SIM Swap Request added to website.

Withdrawal promotion of Bulgaria landline from all unlimited plans

- 8/01/2016 12:00am EST

Please be informed that effective August 1, 2016, withdrawal promotion of Bulgaria landline will also be removed from all the unlimited plans ($29, $39, $49 and $59)

We are no longer offering any unlimited calls to Bulgaria landline or mobile.

New PAYG rate to Bulgaria
Landline: 3c
Mobile: 29c

New PAYG Rate to Lithuania
Landline: 1c
Mobile: 32c

Guatemala will be revised back 150 mins (Landline & Mobile)

- 12/07/2016 12:00am EST

Countries Mins Countries Mins
Cambodia (Landline) 1000 Cambodia + mobile 240
Ecuador (Landline) 150 Ecuador + mobile 60
Guatemala (Landline + mobile) 150 Jordan (Landline only) 150
Philippines (Landline) 150 Philippines + mobile 120
Costa Rica (Landline) UL Costa Rica + mobile 240
Egypt (Landline) 150 Egypt + mobile 90
Honduras (Landline) 150 Honduras + mobile 90
Lebanon (Landline) 150 Lebanon + mobile 60
Nicaragua (Landline) 150 Nepal (Landline + mobile) 150
Somalia National Link + Mobile (only) 150 Somalia + mobile (other carriers) 30
Dominican Republic (Landline) UL Dominican Republic mobile 180
El Salvador (Landline) 150 El Salvador + mobile 90
Iraq (Landline) 150 Iraq + mobile 60
Mali Malitel / Sotelma + mobile 150 Mali 120
Paraguay (Landline) 150
Vietnam (Landline) 150 Vietnam + mobile 180

Minutes to land line will remain the same for the countries shown below and the following minutes will be added to mobile.

Countries Mins Countries Mins
Cambodia 1000 Cambodia + mobile 240
Luxembourg 1000
Russia 1000
Vietnam 1000 Vietnam + mobile 180
Colombia 1000 Colombia UL
Macau 1000
Turkey 1000 Turkey Mobile 120
Liechtenstein + mobile 1000
Monaco 1000
Uruguay 1000

Also the following countries will be added to promotion minutes list for $39 plan only

List of countries Mins
Afghanistan + mobile 60
Bhutan + mobile 240
Brazil mobile 60
Cameroon + mobile 30
Cape Verde + mobile 60
Colombia + mobile UL
Cuba + mobile 15
Eritrea + mobile 60
Ethiopia + mobile 60
Ghana + mobile 45
Haiti + mobile 60
Indonesia + mobile 300
Iran + mobile 60
Jamaica + mobile 60
Kenya + mobile 60
Laos + mobile 150
Morocco mobile 60
Myanmar + mobile 60
Nepal + mobile 150
Nigeria mobile 600
Palestine + mobile 60
Senegal + mobile 30
Sierra Leone + mobile 30
South Africa mobile 480
South Sudan + mobile 30
Sri Lanka + mobile 60
Sudan + mobile 60
Syria + mobile 120
Trinidad & Tobago + mobile 60
Uganda + mobile 30
United Arab Emirates + mobile 60
Yemen + mobile 60

Data updates to $23 and $39 plans

- 7/5/2016 12:00am EST

Plan Data
$23 Unlimited Plan 500MB@4G speed
$39 Unlimited Plan 1GB@4G speed

Colombia landline & mobile will be added with other countries that have unlimited calls for $29 and $39 Unlimited Call + Text plan 

Unlimited calls to Lithuania mobile will be removed from all international plans. ($29, $39, $49, $59)

- 6/27/2016 12:00am EST

Unlimited calls to Lithuania landline will continue.

$29 plan data change

This is to notify that effective 14/06/2016, Lycamobile will be offering 1GB data up to 4G LTE for $29 plan

Unlimited calls to landlines for Bangladesh with $29 & $39 plans promotion has ended

- 4/4/2016 12:00am EST

This is to notify you that effectively from 04/04/2016 Lycamobile will no longer will provide Unlimited calls to landlines for Bangladesh with $29 & $39 plans.

$29 & $39 plans will include 1100 minutes to Bangladesh (Landline/Mobile).

P.S - Please note that $49 & $59 plans will continue to be unlimited to Bangladesh (Landline/Mobile)

150 Bonus minutes with $29 plan update

- 4/01/2016 12:00am EST

Please note that this is a promotional offer to the countries mentioned below:

  • • Nepal (Landline & Mobile)
  • • Somalia – (National link carrier only)

PAYG – Pay As You Go Rates

Also PAYG rate has been revised for the destinations mentioned below:

  • • Nepal (Landline & Mobile) – 9 cents/minute
  • • Somalia – (National link carrier ONLY) – 8 cents/ minute
  • • All other carriers in Somalia will continue to be 35¢ /min

Commission structure for Hotspot

- 7/22/2016 12:00am EST

This is to inform you that effective 03/26/2016, our commission structure for Hotspot is changing as follows.

Hot spot Residual
Plan 1st plan activation 2nd plan renewal 3rd plan renewal  
$23 plan $5 $10 $5 5% (auto renewal 3% + renewal 2% )
$29 plan, $35 plan $15 $15 $10 5% (auto renewal 3% + renewal 2% )
$39 plan, $49 plan, $59 plan $15 $20 $10 5% (auto renewal 3% + renewal 2% )
$45 plan $10 $10 $10 5% (auto renewal 3% + renewal 2% )
$55 plan $10     5% (auto renewal 3% + renewal 2% )

Nigeria mobile update

- 03/03/2016 12:00am EST

This is to update you that effective 03/03/2016, we will update our offer with Nigeria mobile plan as mentioned below:

Kindly pass on this information to all dealers, staffs and agents.

  • •$29 plan – Unlimited to landline + 300 minutes to mobile
  • •$39 plan – Unlimited to landline + 300minutes to mobile
  • •$49 plan – Unlimited to landline + 300minutes to mobile
  • •$59 plan – Unlimited to landline + 600 minutes to mobile
  • •PAYG rate – PAYG rate for mobile is 3 cents and landline is 1 cent
  • •All other carriers in Somalia will continue to be 35¢ /min

Commission structure for $55.00 plan

- 01/26/2016 12:00am EST

We are changing the commission structure for $55.00 plan, applicable from 01/26/2016

  • •1st Activation commission will be $10.00
  • •2nd Activation commission will be $10.00
  • •3rd Activation commission will be $10.00

Kindly pass on this information to all dealers, staffs and agents.

1100 Minutes to Bangladesh Mobile with $29 plan

- 02/22/2016 12:00am EST

We will be providing 1100 Minutes to Bangladesh Mobile with $29 plan. (It was previously 1200 minutes).

Kindly pass on this information to all dealers, staffs and agents.

Unlimited calling to unlimited numbers with all the plans except $55 plan

- 01/20/2016 12:00am EST

Our plans will not be having 15 unique dialed numbers restrictions. Plans include $19, $23, $29, $35, $39, $45, $49 and $59

Lycamobile is upgrading $19 & $23 plans

- 12/21/2015 12:00am EST

Add-on can be purchased along with any plan for the following denominations.

$5 Data Add-on – with 500 MB of additional 4G LTE data

$10 Data Add-on – with 1GB of additional 4G LTE data

  • •Data add-ons can be purchased multiple times during any time of the monthly plan
  • •Data add-ons will expire with current monthly plans (same as current market practice)
    1. Eg – If a customer has a $35 plan expiring on December 25, 2015 & has 350MB of data remaining, and adds a $5 add-on on December 25, 2015, then the data balance will be increased to 850 MB. Remember that his total data package will still expire along with the current plan on December 25, 2015.
    2. Multiple add-ons can be purchased throughout the month however, all the purchased add-ons will expire along with the current plan expiry date regardless whether it is used or not.
    3. Data add-ons are strictly non-transferable and non-refundable
    4. At the moment to check the data balance on the customer’s account they will have to call tech support/Cs support to find the remaining data balance.
    5. 10% discount still applies to the add-on purchases done via POS. Not eligible for any commission
    6. Add-on is available in Recharge page and sim activation page in POS.

Lycamobile is upgrading our $19 & $23 plans

- 12/17/2015 12.00am EST

Please be advised that Effective December 17, 2015 we are upgrading our $19 & $23 plan as follows.

$19 & $23 plan offers Unlimited to International for following countries. No more 1000 minutes on $19 plan.

Canada (M)
China (M)
France
Hong Kong (M)
Israel
Mexico (M)
Portugal
Singapore (M)
Thailand (M)
UK
Venezuela

Lycamobile withdrawing calls to mobile & landline numbers for Mali

Lycamobile is currently withdrawing calls to mobile & landline numbers for Mali . The present 1000mins offer has been reduced to 150mins (Malitel & Sotelma Carriers Only)

- 12/05/2015 12:00am EST

Offer for Mali has been changed for all plan renewals, new activations and reserve plan activations. The changes are mentioned below -

$29, $39, $49 & $59 plans will be offering 150 Minutes to Mali (Malitel & Sotelma Carriers Only).

Please find below the area codes with Malitel & Sotelma with respect to the mentioned offer

Region Area codes
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320700
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320702
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320704
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320705
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320706
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320709
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232071
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232072
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232073
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232074
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232075
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232076
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232077
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232078
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232079
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321700
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321701
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321702
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321703
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321707
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321708
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22321709
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232171
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232172
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232173
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232174
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232175
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232176
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232177
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232178
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223218
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232152
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223212
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2236
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22395
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22396
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22397
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22398
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22399
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223214
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223213
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223216
MLI_Bamako:FIX 223219

Lycamobile withdrawing calls to mobile & landline numbers for Latvia Riga fix- from Unlimited Talk and promotional Offers

- 12/03/2015 12:00am EST

An unlimited call for Latvia has been changed as follows for all Plan renewals, new activations and reserve plan activations.

  • •$29 plan and up which currently offers Unlimited to Latvia Landlines will exclude Riga Fixed line carriers in Latvia.
  • •Latvia Riga Fix -LVA_Riga:FIX – 371631182
  • •Pay as you go rate to Riga Fixed line carriers in Latvia 6ct per min

Lycamobile withdrawing calls to mobile & landline numbers for Bangladesh from Unlimited Talk and promotional Offers

- 12/01/2015 12:00am EST

Bangladesh has been changed as follows for all Plan renewals, new activations and reserve plan activations.

  • •$29 & $39 Plan – 1,200 Minutes to Bangladesh landline & Mobile.

Unlimited calls to Bangladesh landline & mobile will be no longer for $29 & $39 Plan.

  • •Unlimited calls to Bangladesh landline & mobile will continue to be valid for $49 & $59 plans

Lycamobile $59 plan 1000 minutes offer changed to 750 minutes

- 10/21/2015 12:00 AM EST

500 FREE Minutes
Cambodia
Liechtenstein (M)
Luxembourg
Macau
Monaco
Russia
Turkey
Uruguay
Vietnam
Colombia (M)
Mali Malitel/Sotelma only

Lycamobile Rate change for Israel – Palestine region

- 10/16/2015 12:00 AM EST

Unlimited International talk to Israel from $29 , $39 , $49 & $59 plans does not include Palestine region carriers . Pay As You Go rate applies for any calls made to the following regions with the respective area codes. All other calls to Israel will continue to be in unlimited offer.

Destination Area code Rate per minute with a monthly plan Rate per minute without any monthly plan
ISR_Pse:FIX 972042 0.01 0.06
ISR_Pse:FIX 972082 0.01 0.06
ISR_Pse:FIX 972092 0.01 0.06
ISR_Pse:FIX 97232 0.01 0.06
ISR_Pse:MOB 972056 0.18 0.23
ISR_Pse:MOB 972059 0.18 0.23
ISR_Pse:MOB 97222 0.18 0.23
ISR_Pse:MOB 97256 0.18 0.23
ISR_Pse:MOB 97259 0.18 0.23
ISR_Pse_Watinaya:MOB (dummy)972123456789 0.01 0.06

NO call termination allowed for the following destinations

ISR:PAG 9721705 no tariff no tariff
ISR:SPL 9727 no tariff no tariff
ISR:XPR 9721700 no tariff no tariff
ISR:XPR 9721956 no tariff no tariff
ISR:XPR 9721957 no tariff no tariff

Lycamobile Unlimited calling feature upgraded to 15 dialed numbers

- 10/08/2015 12:00 AM EST

All new activations and renewals after 10/08/2015 has been upgraded with unlimited international Talk offer first 15 unique dialed numbers from 10 unique dialed numbers.

Please note $35 plan will continue to stay as unlimited dialing numbers.

Lycamobile withdrawing calls to mobile numbers for specific countries from Unlimited Talk and promotional Offers

- 10/06/2015 12:00 AM EST

Lycamobile is no longer offering any Unlimited Talk or bonus minutes to the following countries from all plan and promotional offers.

  • • Unlimited calling from all plans
  • • 150 bonus minutes offer from all the plan
  • • 750 minutes promotional offer from $59 plan
  • • 1000 minutes promotional offer from $29/$39/$49 plan
Countries list
1 Brazil mobile
2 Indonesia mobile
3 Ecuador mobile
4 Egypt mobile
5 Honduras mobile
6 Iraq mobile
7 Jordan mobile
8 Lebanon mobile
9 Philippines mobile
10 El Salvador mobile
11 Nicaragua mobile
12 Paraguay mobile

Lycamobile introducing promotional offer to Mali

- 10/06/2015 12:00 AM EST

All new activations and renewals after 10/06/2015 will be able to enjoy calling to Mali (Malitel/Sotelma carriers only)

$29 Plan 150 mins Malitel/Sotelma only
$39 Plan 1000 mins Malitel/Sotelma only
$49 Plan 1000 mins Malitel/Sotelma only
$59 Plan 1000 mins Malitel/Sotelma only

Find the special rates valid until November 30, 2015

USA ($) Malitel/Sotelma only 0.09
Mali fixed Sotelma 0.09

The following are the area codes which will be getting this offer.

MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320700
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320702
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320704
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320705
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320706
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320709
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232071
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232072
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232073
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232074
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232075
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232076
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232077
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232078
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232079
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320700
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320701
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320702
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320703
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320707
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320708
MLI_Bamako:FIX 22320709
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232171
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232172
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232173
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232174
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232175
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232176
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232177
MLI_Bamako:FIX 2232178
MLI_Gao:FIX 223218
MLI_Kayes:FIX 2232152
MLI_Koulikoro:FIX 223212
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 2236
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 22395
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 22396
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 22397
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 22398
MLI_Mlitel:FIX 22399
MLI_Mopti:FIX 223214
MLI_Segou:FIX 223213
MLI_Sikasso:FIX 223216
MLI_Toumbou:FIX 223219

Lycamobile introducing bonus offer to Bolivia from

- 10/05/2015 12:00 AM EST

We are now offering 150 Bonus minutes to Bolivia Landline & Mobile with $59 plan

Lycamobile is pleased to inform the new promotional offer To Peru, Nigeria & Colombia

- 10/02/2015 12:00 AM EST

Explanation of change

Bundle Peru (no rural)
$29 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 150 bonus minutes to Mobile
$39 Plan Unlimited to Landline & mobile
$49 Plan Unlimited to Landline & mobile
$59 Plan Unlimited to Landline & mobile
Bundle Nigeria
$29 Plan Unlimited to Landline
$39 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 150 bonus minutes to Mobile
$49 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 150 bonus minutes to Mobile
$59 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 150 bonus minutes to Mobile
Bundle Colombia (no rural)
$29 Plan 1000 minutes to landline & mobile
$39 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 1000 bonus minutes to Mobile
$49 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 150 bonus minutes to Mobile
$59 Plan Unlimited to Landline & 750 bonus minutes to Mobile

Lycamobile current PAYG Rate change & updated

- 09/28/2015 12:00 AM EST

Destination New Lyca
Brazil mobile 0.05
Bulgaria mobile 0.09
Bulgaria landline 0.01
Chile mobile 0.03
Chile landline 0.01
Colombia mobile 0.05
CONGO REPUBLICOLYZAIRE mobile 0.265
CONGO REPUBLICOLYZAIRE landline 0.23
Cote d'Ivoire mobile 0.255
Cote d'Ivoire landline 0.19
Cuba mobile 0.65
Cuba landline 0.65
Dominican Republic mobile 0.06
Dominican Republic landline 0.01
Ecuador mobile 0.15
Ecuador landline 0.09
Egypt mobile 0.09
Egypt landline 0.05
Ghana mobile 0.24
Ghana landline 0.14
Guatemala mobile 0.115
Guatemala landline 0.09
Guinea mobile 0.34
Guinea landline 0.37
Honduras mobile 0.14
Honduras landline 0.09
Iran mobile 0.07
Iran landline 0.04
Iraq mobile 0.16
Iraq landline 0.115
Israel mobile 0.01
Israel landline 0.01
Italy mobile 0.02
Italy landline 0.01
Jamaica mobile 0.19

Lycamobile current PAYG Rate change & updated

- 09/28/2015 12:00 AM EST

Destination New Lyca
Jamaica landline 0.12
Japan mobile 0.09
Kenya mobile 0.01
Kenya landline 0.09
South Korea mobile 0.02
South Korea landline 0.01
Malaysia mobile 0.02
Malaysia landline 0.01
Nigeria mobile 0.05
Nigeria landline 0.01
Pakistan mobile 0.03
Pakistan landline 0.01
Peru mobile 0.05
Peru landline 0.01
Philippines mobile 0.09
Philippines landline 0.06
Poland mobile 0.02
Poland landline 0.01
Romania mobile 0.05
Romania landline 0.01
Somalia mobile 0.35
Somalia landline 0.35
Sri Lanka mobile 0.09
Sri Lanka landline 0.08
Syria mobile 0.14
Syria landline 0.09
Thailand mobile 0.01
Thailand landline 0.01
Trinidad & Tobago mobile 0.14
Trinidad & Tobago landline 0.05
Turkey mobile 0.09
Turkey landline 0.01
Vietnam mobile 0.05
Vietnam landline 0.03

Lycamobile is very happy to be a part of the Pakistani community. Unlimited talk and text to Pakistan landline & mobile numbers.

- 09/24/2015 12:00 AM EST

Unlimited calling to Pakistan landline & mobile starts from the $39 plan.

Pakistan landline & mobile
$29 plan Unlimited (first 10 dialed numbers)
$39 plan Unlimited (first 10 dialed numbers)
$49 plan Unlimited (first 10 dialed numbers)
$59 plan Unlimited (first 10 dialed numbers)

Lycamobile Rate change

- 09/24/2015 12:00 AM EST

Country Rates
Australia mobile 0.05
Cameroon mobile 0.15
Colombia mobile 0.03
Cuba landline 0.65
Dominican Republic mobile 0.17
El Salvador mobile 0.14
Ethiopia mobile 0.17
Ethiopia landline 0.17
Georgia mobile 0.11
Gibraltar mobile 0.14
Guyana mobile 0.15
Indonesia mobile 0.04
Iran mobile 0.07
Jamaica mobile 0.17
Jordan mobile 0.1
Libya mobile 0.2
Myanmar mobile 0.1
Palau mobile 0.34
Palau landline 0.34
Palestine mobile 0.18
Peru mobile 0.05
Qatar mobile 0.18
Russia mobile 0.04
Somalia mobile 0.35
Somalia landline 0.35

Lycamobile has no more restrictions on 10 dialed numbers with unlimited calling feature for $35 plan.

Henceforth, unlimited will remain truly unlimited for the $35 plan. There won’t be any more 10 dialed numbers restriction applicable with the $35 international plan.

- 09/17/2015 12:00 AM EST

Other Brands

Available From